RADIO47 Stations

Commute Radio: News and Talk for the Road

10 stations · live & free · no app

Talk, news and breakfast and drive shows for the matatu, the car or the walk to work. Most of these stations run their big talk shows at commute time. Tap a station and it starts playing.

Radio Citizen broadcasts on 106.7 FM in Nairobi. Radio Jambo broadcasts on 97.5 FM in Nairobi. Radio Maisha broadcasts on 102.7 FM in Nairobi. Spice FM broadcasts on 94.4 FM in Nairobi. Radio 47 broadcasts on 103.0 FM in Nairobi. Kiss 100 broadcasts on 100.3 FM in Nairobi. Classic 105 broadcasts on 105.2 FM in Nairobi. Inooro FM broadcasts on 98.9 FM in Nairobi.

Frequencies and owners

StationFMLanguageData useNetwork
Radio Citizen106.7 FMSwahili—Royal Media Services
Radio Jambo97.5 FMSwahiliLow dataRadio Africa Group
Radio Maisha102.7 FMSwahili—Standard Group
KBC Radio Taifa92.9 FMSwahili—Kenya Broadcasting Corporation (KBC)
Spice FM94.4 FMEnglish—Standard Group
Radio 47103.0 FMSwahili—Cape Media
Milele FM104.8 FMSwahili—Mediamax
Kiss 100100.3 FMEnglishLow dataRadio Africa Group
Classic 105105.2 FMEnglish—Radio Africa Group
Inooro FM98.9 FMKikuyuLow dataRoyal Media Services

Last checked 2026-10-26. Nairobi frequencies are verified; others are as stated by the station.

FAQ

Which commute radio: news and talk for the road can I stream online?

You can stream 10 on this page: Radio Citizen, Radio Jambo, Radio Maisha, KBC Radio Taifa, Spice FM, Radio 47, Milele FM, Kiss 100, Classic 105, Inooro FM.

Do I need an app to listen?

No. Tap a station and press play. It works in any phone or computer browser, free, with no sign-up.